Saturday, 16 December 2017

Countdown to New Years- Day 16

I think I remember why I didn't do to well and following through with this last year. As the big day approaches and my EDJ gets more and more hellish, it's harder to think about positive things. It's hard to even want to think about anything happy when I could sit here and fill pages and pages with complaints.
But, one step at a time and all complaints aside, I was happy to come home from work...and I was happier to eat too many mini eclairs.  LoL (My beach body has been put off until next summer...or the summer after.)

Friday, 15 December 2017

Countdown to New Years - Day 17

9 days till Christmas! Yes, we have made it to single digits. To those of you who are sludging through the trenches of working retail this time of year....we're almost there! Stay true to yourself, don't let them get to you.

Friday Flash Fiction will return after the 25th....when my brain recovers from Retail Christmas Syndrome.

Thursday, 14 December 2017

Countdown to New Years - Day 18

My whole day was a happy day today!

Really, it was. It was my day off. LoL I laid in bed a read till the obscene hour of 9am, then I sat around in my cozy "Bad Side" sweatshirt and leggings. Did some christmas shopping, spend some time with my husband. It's was an incredibly wonderful day that was way too short.

I'm back to work tomorrow...and everyday...for the next 11 days.  It's almost over for another year

Wednesday, 13 December 2017

Countdown to New Years- Day 19

My happy thought for today.

Baths

Seriously, is there anything better than lounging in a hot bath with a glass of wine, a couple bath bombs and a book?

Nope, I didn't think so ;)

Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Countdown to New Years Day 21 & 20



I didn't get my post done yesterday. It wasn't a good day and my brain really wasn't in a happy place and it was a struggle to think of something positive. But, I watched Scrooged and that made me laugh enough to snap out of it...(there are some heavy spots in that movie but I fast forwarded past them.)

In the end I'd say my happy thoughts for Day 22 was giggling at some classic Bill Murray. <3



Today was better and I had a much easier time coming up with some happy thoughts. Hubby suggested we go for a quick tan after I got off work, and my 12 minutes of quiet basking certainly lifted my spirits. (I swear I was a lizard in a past life)

But, what really put me in a good mood today was that earlier my daughter sent me a video on how to make a wreath out of a hanger and a bunch of ornaments. So, on my lunch break I went to the dollar store and picked up what we needed.

It turned out so awesome! We're completely covered in glitter and I'm going to be vacuuming my carpets for eternity to get it out, but I don't care. It was fun spending time with my youngest and creating something really pretty.

Sunday, 10 December 2017

Countdown to New Years - Day 22

I was just about to crawl into bed when I realized that I hadn't posted for today! I would have been so angry at myself in the morning had I missed it...to be honest I probably would have posted tomorrow and changed the date, but deep down I would have known I didn't do it! LoL

What was it that made me happy today? Tonight I sat down and wrote my final exam for the online course I've been taking through Sheridan College. Yeah! I finished the course :)  I will admit that many bad words escaped my lips as I worked my way through the questions, but damn it felt good when I finished. 

And, despite already suffering from "retail holiday brain", I managed to pass the exam with an 85% . 

Yup, I'm feeling a little chuffed right now :)


Saturday, 9 December 2017

Countdown to New Years - Day 23

I'm sitting here with the button of my pants undone wondering how I'm every going to make it up to bed, and if my husband has the energy to roll me up there. My favourite part of today was getting to go out to dinner with out best friends. No kids. No work. No distractions. Just the four of us making jokes and eating a fabulous meal. It was so much fun!
But, I'm so full right now....good thing this chair is comfortable because I don't think I'm going anywhere for a while.